Save Upto 75%* with

Car InsuranceCar insurance policy is a contract between a car owner & vehicle insurance company that promises to protect you and your vehicle against any damages/losses arising due to an accident.

Plans offered by insurers
View Best Price
Don't know your car number? Click Here Brand new car?
By clicking, I agree to *terms & conditions and privacy policy.
Best Car Insurance Plans
Best Car Insurance Plans
Watch Video

How to Buy Car Insurance Online?

The process of buying a car insurance is quite simple and easy. Here’s how you can buy the right car insurance online with us.

  • Fill Your Car DetailsStep 1
    Fill Your Car Details

    Provide your car details such as its make, model, etc, to see car insurance price offered by top insurance providers in India.

  • Compare Car Insurance QuotesStep 2
    Compare Car Insurance Quotes

    From all the available car insurance plans, select the plan which suits your budget & requirements in the best manner.

  • Make Payment Online
    Make Payment Online

    Pay the policy premium online & get your car insurance document instantly in your inbox.

Popular Car Insurance Companies

In India, there are 25 general insurance companies which offer car insurance plans. Here are some of the most popular car insurance providers.

Top Car Insurance Companies in India 2021

Here’s the list of the best car insurance companies as per the claim settlement ratio (CSR) registered by them with IBAI in the financial year 2019-2020.
CompaniesNetwork GaragesClaim Settlement Ratio
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance4,000+88.83%
Bharti Axa General Insurance5,200+87.99%
Hdfc Ergo General Insurance6,800+91.23%
Icici Lombard General Insurance8,800+87.71%
Iffco Tokio General Insurance4300+95.30%
Kotak General Insurance1,300+82.81%
National General Insurance3,100+85.71%
New India General Insurance3,000+89.60%
Reliance General Insurance6,200+84.26%
Sbi General Insurance16000+89.51% in FY20
Tata Aig General Insurance5,000+90.49%
United India General Insurance3,100+82.93%
Universal Sompo General Insurance3,500+90.78%
Top Car Insurance Policies

Car Insurance Add-ons

Enhance the standard coverage of your car insurance plan with these helpful and economical add-on covers.
  • Zero Depreciation Car Insurance
    Zero Depreciation Cover

    By default, the liability to pay for the depreciation of the car and its various parts rests with the policyholder. However, you can shift the burden of depreciation expenses of your car and its rubber, plastic, and fibre components to the insurance provider by opting for the zero depreciation cover. Under this add-on, no depreciation is subtracted from the coverage for the replacement of old and damaged car parts.

  • NCB Cover in Car Insurance
    No Claim Bonus Cover

    Your insurance provider rewards for not making a claim during a policy year. This reward is offered as a discount on the own-damage premium of your car insurance policy and is called the no claim bonus (NCB). It can go up to 50% of your own-damage premium. However, if you make even a single claim, this NCB gets lost. You can protect the loss of NCB by opting for a NCB protection cover.

  • Engine Protection Cover in Car Insurance
    Engine Protection Cover

    No coverage is offered for the damage incurred by the car’s engine due to oil leakage or water ingression. A standard car insurance policy only covers the damage caused to the engine during an accident. However, you can get a complete coverage for your car’s engine damage by opting for an engine protection add-on. It is one of the most opted for add-ons as the engine is the heart of the car.

  • RTI Car Insurance Cover
    Return To Invoice Cover

    In case of complete total loss of your car, the Insured Declared Value (IDV) of your car is paid as the compensation amount by the insurance provider. However, the IDV amount is lower than the actual price paid by you at the time of purchasing your car. You can bridge this gap by opting for a return to invoice cover which provides you the amount mentioned in car’s purchase invoice in the event of your car’s total loss.

  • Roadside Assistance Cover Car insurance
    Roadside Assistance Cover

    The roadside assistance add-on cover provides you with on-road assistance services if your car breaks down anywhere. To avail this benefit, you just have to call your insurer and it will arrange a mechanic for your location to help you out. This add-on cover offers several assistance services such as minor on-site repair, changing a flat tyre, car towing, fuel delivery, battery jumpstart, and so on.

  • Consumable Cover in Car Insurance
    Consumable Cover

    When a car gets repaired, several consumable items are used like lubricants, coolant, nuts and bolts, grease, engine oil, screw, oil filter, etc. Generally, the expenses of consumable items are not covered by a car insurance policy and the policyholder has to bear this cost. But the consumable add-on cover reimburses the cost of consumables items incurred during the repair of an insured car.

  • Car Insurance with Accessories Cover
    Accessories Cover

    Different types of accessories are fitted in the cars to enhance their protection and beauty. These include stereo systems, reverse cameras, etc. These luxurious accessories are electrical and non-electrical. Since they are costly, it makes them theft-prone and can also bring a huge loss in case of accidents. Here, accessories add-on cover comes in to shield your car’s accessories by offering you additional coverage to reimburse them.

  • Passenger Cover in Car Insurance
    Passenger Cover

    Passenger add-on cover is an add-on cover that provides financial protection for the passengers riding in the insured car against liabilities arising from accidents. However, it is compulsory to own a personal accident cover to insure the owner-driver, but covering passengers is not mandatory. Still, you can opt for this benefit to cover passengers including your family members or your customers, if you have a commercial car.

  • Lost Key Add-on in Car Insurance
    Key Replacement Cover

    In case you lost or misplaced your car’s key, you need to get a duplicate key by approaching the service center of your car, which can be a time-consuming and expensive procedure. To reduce the hassle, you can opt for the lost key cover. It is an add-on cover that will reimburse the expense to repair or replace your car key, in case you lose, damage, or misplace them.

  • Personal Accident Insurance Policy
    Personal Accident Cover

    A personal accident cover or PA cover is a benefit provided by insurance companies to an owner-driver of an insured car to help them stay protected against any type of accidental injuries. This cover gives compensation to the owner-drivers to cover their bodily injuries, permanent disability or death incurred due to a car accident. An owner-driver is the owner of the car, who owns a valid and active driving license.

  • Tyre Protection Cover in Car Insurance
    Tyre Protection Cover

    A tyre protection cover is an add-on cover designed to provide coverage for the repair as well as replacement expense of tyres of the insured car. This benefit also covers accidental loss or damage, bursting of tyre or cut sustained by the tyre and tubes in addition to labour charges incurred during the repair or replacement of tyres which comprise refitting, rebalancing or removing the wheel.

Explore Car Insurance

Here’s your detailed guide to all car insurance terminologies.
  • Car Insurance Quotes
  • Car Insurance Calculator
  • Car Insurance Renewal
  • Comprehensive Car Insurance
  • Third Party Car Insurance
  • Zero Depreciation Car Insurance
  • Car Insurance Add on Cover
  • Car Insurance Claim Settlement
  • IDV in Car Insurance
  • Own Damage Car Insurance
  • Cashless Garages

Car Insurance Coverage

  • What is Covered?
  • What is not Covered?
  • Third Party Bodily Injuries
    Third Party Bodily Injuries

    All bodily Injuries caused to someone else by your car in an accident will be compensated for by your insurance provider.

  • Third Party Disability
    Third Party Disability

    If an accident caused by your car results in a disability of a third party, then the compensation for the same will be provided

  • Third Party Death
    Third Party Death

    Compensation will be provided in case an accident caused by your car results in a demise of a third party.

  • Third Party Property Damage
    Third Party Property Damage

    Damages caused to a third party’s property will be covered up to Rs. 7.5 Lakh.

  • Road Accidents
    Road Accidents

    Damages caused to your car in accidents or collisions will be covered.

  • Natural Calamities
    Natural Calamities

    Damages sustained by your car in natural disasters such as earthquakes, floods, cyclones, etc will be covered.

  • Man-made Disasters
    Man-made Disasters

    Damages incurred by your car in man-made disasters like riots, strikes, terrorsism, vandalism, etc will be covered.

  • Damage During Transit
    Damage During Transit

    Damages caused to your car during transit by road, rail, inland waterway, and lift will be covered.

  • Fire/Explosion
    Fire/Explosion

    Damages sustained by your car in fire and explosions will be covered.

  • Theft of Your Car
    Theft of Your Car

    Loss of your car due to theft or burglary is covered.

  • Drunk Driving
    Drunk Driving

    Claims for incidents when the insured was driving under the influence of alcohol are not admissible.

  • Driving Without Valid Driver’s License
    Driving Without Valid Driver’s License

    No coverage is offered if the insured was driving without a valid driver’s license.

  • Wear and Tear/Depreciation
    Wear and Tear/Depreciation

    By default, no coverage is offered for depreciation expenses of the car.

  • Consumables
    Consumables

    No coverage is available for engine oil, brake oil, air conditioner refrigerant, radiator coolant, nuts, bolts, screws, washers, grease, etc.

  • Mechanical/Electrical Breakdown
    Mechanical/Electrical Breakdown

    No coverage is provided for mechanical/electrical breakdowns.

  • Driving Under the Influence of Drugs
    Driving Under the Influence of Drugs

    Claims when the insured was driving under the influence of drugs are not covered.

  • Damage in War/Nuclear Attack
    Damage in War/Nuclear Attack

    No coverage is provided for damages sustained in a war or nuclear activity/attack.

  • Damage to Tyre/Tubes Except in Accidents
    Damage to Tyre/Tubes Except in Accidents

    By default, damages incurred by tyres and tubes, except in case of accidents, are excluded from the coverage

  • Damage Incurred Outside Covered Geographical Boundaries
    Damage Incurred Outside Covered Geographical Boundaries

    No coverage is offered for damages incurred outside the coverage geographical limits.

How To File A Car Insurance Claim?

A car insurance claim can be made in two ways - cashless claim or reimbursement claim. When you visit a network (partner) garage of your insurance provider for your car’s repair work, the claim is settled in a cashless manner When you visit a non-network garage of your choice, the claim is settled first by you and is later reimbursed to you by your insurance provider. You can follow the below steps to make a car insurance claim -

  • Step 1: Inform your insurance provider about the incident.
  • Step 2: Get your claim intimation number.
  • Step 3: A surveyor will visit the place of the incident to assess the damages.
  • Step 4: Your insurance provider will arrange for towing services for your car, if required.
  • Step 5: Get your car repaired at either a cashless network garage or a garage of your car.
  • Step 6: The claim will be settled by the insurance provider in accordance with the garage chosen by you for repairs.

Why Choose InsuranceDekho for Car Insurance Online?

Understand your options. Identify the best car insurance prices. Enjoy peace of mind.
  • Car Insurance in Just 5 Minutes*
    Car Insurance in Just 5 Minutes*

    Wait no more! Get your car insurance online in just 5 minutes with our easy, quick and paperless car insurance policy issuance process.

  • Over 5.5 Lakh Happy Customers
    Over 5.5 Lakh Happy Customers

    InsuranceDekho is a favourable choice among insurance buyers. Our transparent and quick process, availability of top-rated four wheeler insurance plans and dedicated customer support team has helped us win the love and confidence of over 5.5 Lakh happy customers

  • 7 Days Dedicated Customer Support
    7 Days Dedicated Customer Support

    Our dedicated customer support team is available at your service all the 7 days of the week. Feel free to reach out to us for any four wheeler insurance related assistance, be it for policy purchase or claim settlement, we are always there to help you.

Benefits of Car Insurance?

A car insurance offers a host of benefits to its policyholders. The key benefits are as follows -

  • Helps You Stay Legally Compliant

    A car insurance helps you stay legally compliant as according to Indian Motor Tariff, every car owner is mandatorily required to have at least a third-party car insurance policy. The absence of which is punishable with a fine of Rs. 2,000 and/or imprisonment of up to 3 months.
  • Protection Against Third-Party Liabilities

    A car insurance policy helps you mitigate third-party liabilities such as bodily injuries, temporary/permanent disability, death as well as property damage. While, the compensation of third-party property damage is limited to Rs. 7.5 Lakh, there is no compensation cap in case third party bodily injuries, disability or death.
  • Protection Against Own-Damages

    A car insurance policy helps you keep yourself financially secured against the own-damage expenses of your car. Damages incurred in road accidents, natural calamities, man-made disasters, fire, explosion, vandalism, etc are covered under standalone own-damage as well as comprehensive car insurance plans.
  • Coverage Against Theft

    A car insurance policy also provides coverage in case of theft of your car. In case your car gets stolen, your insurance company provides you with your car’s Insured Declared Value (IDV) which corresponds to the market price of your car.
  • Personal Accident Cover

    With a car insurance policy, you can also get a personal accident cover of up to Rs. 15 Lakh which offers a coverage in case of death, bodily injuries as well as disability of the policyholder in a car accident.

Find Right Car Insurance Quotes by Body Type

  • Hatchback
  • Sedan
  • SUV
  • MUV

Customer's Speak

5947 Reviews
Know why they insured their car with InsuranceDekho!
  • Very useful chatbox
    The chat box at the InsuranceDekho is excellent and it helped me resolve all my insurance related queries in a moment. I...
    Read More
    LibertyBy Mohak LalOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Easy to get policy quote
    I visited the InsuranceDekho platform and got free quotes for my Tata Venture car. I checked the policy quotes, compared...
    Read More
    Future GeneraliBy Wasim SaifiOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Paperless process
    My Kotak car insurance plan which I purchased to secure my Ford Fiesta Classic car is completely paperless. I am very mu...
    Read More
    KotakBy Kavish AroraOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Reliable information
    The information about the car insurance plan and insurance companies available on the InsuranceDekho platform are liable...
    Read More
    New IndiaBy Udit BagmarOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Claim settlement ratio details
    Claim settlement ratios denote the settlement capacity of an insurance company. Before investing in the Navi car insuran...
    Read More
    NaviBy Sumit RaoOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Range of add-on covers
    I have a Bharti AXA car insurance plan that insures my Chevrolet Sail car. I bought the insurance policy from the Insur...
    Read More
    Bharti AxaBy Tushar GargOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Flexibility to customize
    I opted for the InsuranceDekho portal to secure my Volkswagen Ameo car with Royal Sundaram car insurance. To extend my p...
    Read More
    Royal SundaramBy Vaibhav NigamOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Help to locate network garages
    I have a Reliance car insurance plan for my Toyota Sera car. The InsuranceDekho portal has helped me a lot in locating t...
    Read More
    RelianceBy Jaydev ParasharOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Easy to reach customer team
    I hold a Tata AIG car insurance plan to secure my Honda Brio car. Till date, if I face any sort of difficulty in underst...
    Read More
    Tata AigBy Aditya VermaOn:2nd August, 2021
  • Top insurance companies listed
    The information about the insurance companies available on the portal is explicit. The plans are reasonable and offer gr...
    Read More
    DigitBy Rohan JoshiOn:2nd August, 2021
Write a Review

Types of Car Insurance

  • PreferredComprehensive Car Insurance

    Comprehensive Car Insurance

    A Comprehensive Car Insurance policy is the most extensive car insurance cover under which an insurance company is liable to pay for financial liabilities incurred towards a third party as well as for the own-damages sustained by the insured’s car. In addition to road accidents, the policy is applicable in the event of natural calamities, man-made disasters, self-ignition or lightning, explosion, fire, theft, etc

    View Quotes
  • Third-Party Car Insurance

    Third-Party Car Insurance

    Third-Party car insurance policy is a mandatory requirement for driving a car in India. It is the most basic car insurance plan and is thus also called Liability Only Car Insurance Policy. Under this cover, the insurance company is liable to pay for the bodily injuries, permanent disability, temporary disability as well as death of the third party caused by an accident involving the insured’s car. This plan also provides coverage for property damage incurred by the third party up to Rs. 7.5 Lakh.

    View Quotes
  • Own Damage Car Insurance

    Own Damage Car Insurance

    In September 2019, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) introduced the standalone Own-Damage car insurance policy. Under this plan, the insured gets insurance coverage only for the own-damages sustained by his/her four-wheeler in a road accident, natural/man-made calamity, fire, explosion, theft or any other mishap. A standalone own-damage car insurance policy aims at offering the insured the flexibility in terms of the insurance provider they want to choose.

    View Quotes

Comparison of Different Car Insurance Plans

CoverageThird-Party CoverStandalone OD CoverComprehensive Cover
Third-Party Bodily Injuries
Third-Party Property Damage
Car’s Own-Damages
Personal Accident Cover
Theft of Car
Add-ons Availability

Frequently Asked Questions About Car Insurance

  • 1

    What is a car insurance policy?

    Car Insurance/Four Wheeler Insurance is an agreement between an insurance company and a car owner under which the former provides an insurance cover to the policyholder for financial damages incurred by his/her car in unforeseen events. Depending on the coverage, there are three types of car insurance plans - third party car insurance policy, standalone own-damage car insurance and comprehensive car insurance policy.
  • 2

    Why should I buy car insurance?

    There are a number of benefits of owning four wheeler insurance. Firstly, it helps you meet the legal requirement of owning at least a third party car insurance cover. Moreover, a car insurance policy helps you meet financial liabilities that may arise towards a third party or own-damages to your car due to a road accident or any other unfortunate event.

  • 3

    What are the different types of car insurance policy in India?

    On the basis of coverage, there are three types of car insurance in India - third party car insurance policy, standalone own damage car insurance policy, and comprehensive car insurance policy. While a third party (also known as liability only policy) provides coverage for third party liabilities only, a comprehensive car insurance policy provides coverage for own damages in addition to third party liabilities. A standalone own-damage cover provides coverage only for own-damages incurred by the insured’s car..

  • 4

    How much is car insurance premium?

    The premium rates for third-party car insurance depend on the engine capacity of the car and is fixed by the IRDAI. However, the premium for standalone own-damage and comprehensive car insurance policies varies from car to car depending on a number of factors such as car's MMV (Make, Model and Variant), RTO location, engine capacity, registration city, fuel type,

  • 5

    What if my car insurance policy gets expired?

    Every car insurance comes with a validity period, post which you need to renew it to continue to enjoy its benefits. However, even if you miss to get your car insurance plan renewed by the expiry date, you can still get it renewed till the next 90 days from the date of expiry. After the expiry of this 90-day period, car insurance cannot be renewed. In such a case, you need to purchase a new car insurance policy.

  • 6

    How to find my car insurance policy number?

    Car insurance policy number is a unique 8 to 10 digit number, given by your car insurance company for the identification of your insurance account. It is generally written on your insurance card or statements issued by the insurance company. The number remains the same as long as your policy is active with the respective insurance provider.

  • 7

    Which is the best car insurance company in India 2021?

    There are a number of factors which make a car insurance company better than its peers. One such important factor is Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR). It is the percentage of claims settled by a car insurance company out of the total number of claims received by it during a financial year. In the financial year 2018-19 the insurance companies which registered the highest claim settlement ratio are IFFCO Tokio General Insurance (96.44%), Royal Sundaram General Insurance (94.07%), and Oriental Insurance Company (93.16%)..

  • 8

    Is car insurance mandatory in India?

    As per the Indian Motor Tariff, every car owner in the country is compulsorily required to own at least a third party car insurance cover. Absence of a valid third party car insurance plan is a punishable offence which attracts a fine of Rs. 2,000 and/or imprisonment of up to 3 months for the first offence.

  • 9

    How is car insurance premium calculated?

    The premium of third party car insurance plans is determined by the IRDAI, whereas the premium for standalone own-damage and comprehensive plans vary from insurance company to insurance company. Following are some factors which affect the premium for own-damage four wheeler insurance cover:
    • Insured Declared Value – The Insured Declared Value (IDV) is the current market value of the four wheeler. It is one of the important factors which affect the calculation of the premium as IDV is the amount which insurance companies pay the policyholder in the event of total loss of car. Higher IDV attracts a higher premium.
    • Engine Cubic Capacity – The premium of a car insurance plan is also a function of the car’s engine cubic capacity. Greater the car’s cubic capacity, higher is the premium.
    • Age of the Car – With time the value of the four wheeler reduces due to depreciation. The normal wear and tear reduce the value of the car in the market due to which its insurance premium also reduces. Thus, greater the age, lower the premium.
    • Make, Model and Variant – The make, model and variant of the car affects the IDV of the car which eventually affects the car insurance premium. For different make, model and variants of the car, the different premium is applicable.
    • RTO Location – Another important factor is the RTO location of the car. It gives the insurance company an idea about the density of traffic in the area/city where the car will be driven and thus the probability of road accidents and other mishaps.
  • 10

    Can car insurance be transferred to the new owner at the purchase of a second hand four wheeler?

    Yes, the four wheeler insurance can be transferred from the old owner to the new owner in case the sale of a second-hand car. As per the Indian Motor Tariff, the policy transfer should be completed within 14 days from the car’s purchase date.

  • 11

    Can one car owner buy two policies for the same car?

    No, one car owner can not have two insurance policies for the same four-wheeler. However, a third-party insurance plan and own damage cover can be purchased separately for a four-wheeler, in place of a comprehensive four wheeler insurance.

  • 12

    How to claim car insurance online?

    A car insurance claim can be made online by following the below-mentioned steps:

    Step 1: Register the claim by visiting the website or mobile app

    Step 2: After claim registration, the car’s owner gets a claim registration number

    Step 3: After claim registration, the four wheeler insurance company sends a surveyor the place of accident/mishap to assess the extent of damage. The policyholder needs to submit the required documents at this stage to the surveyor to proceed with the claim.

    Step 4: The damaged four wheeler is then sent to a garage for repairs. Depending on the type of garage, the payment for the claim will be made.

    Step 5: If a network garage is chosen, the bill is directly settled by the four wheeler insurance company with the garage. In case, the garage is not a part of the insurance company’s cashless garages network, the policyholder needs to settle the bill which is later reimbursed by the insurance company.

Car Insurance News

  • Latest
  • Popular

*Standard T&C Apply. All savings/offers are provided by the Insurers, which are subject to modification .For more details on risk factors, terms and conditions, please read the sales brochure of respective insurers carefully before concluding a sale. Tax benefits are subject to changes in applicable tax laws. Girnar Insurance Brokers Private Limited, (CIN: U66010RJ2016PTC054811, Regd .Off: Girnar 21, Govind Marg, Moti Doongari Road, Dharam Singh Circle, Jaipur, Rajasthan- 302004; Corp. Off: 11th Floor, Tower B, Emaar Digital Greens, Golf Course Extension Road, Sector-61, Gurugram-122102, Haryana. IRDAI License no 588. Direct Broker (Life & General) valid till 19th March 2023. Email - support@insurancedekho.com ; Helpline number: 7551196989.
You authorise Girnar Insurance Brokers Pvt Ltd (insurancedekho) to contact you through call, SMS, email, WhatsApp or any other mode in future. You hereby override your NDNC registration.